Privacy Statement

At JEM 9 we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.  The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting JEM 9.com.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement.  If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.  We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

1.     Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

” Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from, how to better reach those customers, and to help us better design and organise our website.

” Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes;

  • to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered
  • to contact you if required in connection with your order
  • to respond to any communications you might send to us
  • to keep you informed of updates to our services or promotions
  • to send you newsletters communications to which you have subscribed and from which you may opt out

 

3. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

4. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

 

5. Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.

 

6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@JEM9.com.  Any such data subject requests may be subject to a fee.

 

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Cookie policy

JEM 9 respects the privacy of all visitors to our website.
This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on www.JEM 9.com.  We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology, or legislation, which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you, as a user, can manage them.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while user is browsing a website.

When a user visits a website more than once, the browser sends cookies back to the website, allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like their personalised details, or preferences.

More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.

Use of cookies

When you use the www.JEM 9.com website, cookies may be set on your device and used as follows.

Cookies, and similar technology, are used to collect statistical information about visitors to our website and the pages they view.  These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor, all information is aggregated and used anonymously.  JEM 9 use these cookies to understand what content is popular.

Some examples of services that use these type of cookies include Google Analytics.

Targeting and advertising cookies and pixels are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests.  They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

Some examples of services that may use these types of technologies include Google AdSense, Facebook Ads, Twitter Ads or DoubleClick.
For more information on how to manage cookies, including opt-out of cookies please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1
If you wish to opt-out of targeting and advertising cookies please visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices
Other third party cookies
Some cookies that have been set on our websites are not related to JEM 9. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, YouTube or a social network site, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser.

We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work. Cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.